Member Login

JCal Pro Mini-calendar

April 2020 May 2020 June 2020
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Week 18 1 2 3
Week 19 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week 20 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week 21 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week 22 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Current Time

The time is 12:41:40.
Summer School 2012: "Cross-Modal Learning and Interaction" Print E-mail

CINACS- Summer School 2012

at ESA W(Edmund-Siemers Allee 1 West, first floor)

Lectures: Room 120

Coffee Breaks: Room 122

Lunch: Vouchers for the 3 Campus Cafeterias

Phd Presentations 3rd week: Vogt-Kölln-Str. 30, House F, room F 334 2nd floor

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Time Schedule WEEK 1:  2 – 9 September 2012

 

Tuesday 4.9.

Wednesday 5.9.

Thursday 6.9.

Friday 7.9.

Saturday 8.9.

Sunday 9.9.

 

07:00 – 09:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08:00 – 09:00

 

Set up tables/ chairs: PhD, admin

 

 

 

 

 

09:00 – 10:00

 

 

Opening Ceremony

Learning Multimodal Agents

Stefan Wermter

Speaker:

Jindong Liu: Tutorial

Excursion to Lübeck/Bremen


 

Photo taking and

Reception with drinks:

09:30 – 10:00

 

09:45 Speaker: Yang, Shiqiang: Words of Greeting

 

10:00 – 11:00

 

Workshop Mechanisms of multisensory processing

Speaker: Till Schneider

Understanding and Producing Multi-Modal Information: …

C. Habel

Speaker: Nick Giudice

Tutorial cnt.

 

 

 

Coffee break

10:30– 11:00

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00

 

11:00 – 12:00

 

Till Schneider cnt.

11:15:Kris Lohmann

11:45: Matthias Kerzel

Jorge Davila-Chacon

 

11:30 Harbour boat tour

 

Speaker: Sina Trautmann-Lengsfeld

Buffer Time/Break

   

12:00 – 13:00

Arrival Tsinghua PhD Airport

Sina Trautmann-Lengsfeld cnt.

Speaker Christopher Habel

Johannes Bauer

 


Habour boat tour

 

12:30 -13:30:

Speaker Peter König

Özge Alacam

Stefan Heinrich

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

 

13:00 Lunch

13:00 Lunch

 

 

 

13:30: Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:00

 

14:00 - 14:30 Christian Floß

Speaker:

Jan Peters

 

 

 

14:30  Move to UKE

14:30 - 14:50 Speaker: Saranya Kesavan

 

15:00 – 16:00

 

UKE Lab visit

14:50 – 15:20

Yu, Junlei

Coffee break

15:00 – 15:30

 

 

 

15:20-15:50: Discuss./ /Coffee break

 

15:50 Walk to Psychology

Group Discussion

 

16:00 – 17:00

 

UKE Lab visit

Lab visit Psychology

Group Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

17:00 – 18:00

 

Barbecue at UKE

Lab visit Psychology

 

 

 

 

18:00 –

19:00

PhD Get-together

Schweinske

Barbecue at UKE

 

 

 

 

 

Evening

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WEEK 2:  10 – 11 September 2012

 

Monday 10.9.

Tuesday 11.9.

Wednesday 12.9.

Thursday 13.9.

Friday 14.9.

Saturday 15.9.

 

09:00 – 10:00

Introduction to simulation techniques for understanding binding

Speaker: Marc de Kamps

Workshop

Object, affordances and natural language processing, W. Menzel

Speaker:

Wolfgang Menzel

Brain-Computer Interface

Speaker: Zhang, Dan

MFI

 

MFI

 

10:00 – 11:00

Marc de Kamps

Niels Beuck

Speaker: Zhang, Dan

 

 

 

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00

 

 

 

11:00 – 12:00

Marc de Kamps

Christopher Baumgärtner

Arne Köhn

Zhang, Dan cnt.

 

 

 

 

Speaker: Sun, Fuchun

 

12:00 – 13:00

 Marc de Kamps

Speaker: Yang Liu

Sun, Fuchun till 12:15

 

 

 

12:15 – 13:00

Lunch

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 15:00

Speaker: Shugen Ma

Li, Peng

Felix Lindner

Continues 17 Sept

 

 

 

15:00 – 16:00

 

Shugen Ma

Chen, Xinxiong

MFI registration

 

 

 

Coffee break

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

15:30 – 16:00

 

 

 

16:00 – 17:00

Multisensory recognition and control

Speaker: Zhang, Bo

Li, Guoyuan

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:00 – 18:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evening

 

19:00 CINACS Dinner

MFI welcome reception

MFI VIP dinner

MFI Banquet

 

 



WEEK 3:  17 – 18 September 2012 => move to Informatikum, Vogt-Kölln-Str.30, House F, Room F-334 2nd floor

 

Monday 17.9.

Tuesday 18.9.

09:00 – 10:00

Xiao, Wei

Liu, Heyu

Xu, Han

Xue, Feng

10:00 – 11:00

Zhou, Yisu

Liu, Jianling

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00

11:00 – 12:00

Rachel Foster

Sam Chien

Shen, Li

Xiao, Junhao

12:00 – 13:00

Zhang, Kang

Guan, Haojun

Zhang, Qingtian

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

 

 

15:00 – 16:00

 

 

16:00 – 17:00

 

 

17:00 – 18:00

 

 

Evening

 

 



Additional: Sat 22.9. or Su 23.9. 2nd excursion Bremen/Lübeck

 

Colour code:

Blue: Professors/Invited Speakers

Green: CINACS PhD students

Pink: Social program

Grey: Breaks/movements

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 4 Sept

  1. Get-together dinner Tsinghua and Hamburg PhD students

(18:00) at Schweinske Kieler Strasse 284

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 5 Sept

Words of Greeting    R 120

  • Speaker: Professor Shiqiang Yang

  • CINACS Supervisor Department of Computer Science and Technology
    Tsinghua University


Workshop Mechanisms of multisensory processing

Organiser: Andreas Engel, Jianwei Zhang


Invited Talk 1: To be announced

  • Speaker:Dr. Till Schneider

Dept. of Neurophysiology and Pathophysiology

University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf


Invited Talk 2:Multisensory integration in synesthesia

  • Speaker:Dr. Sina Trautmann-Lengsfeld

Dept. of Neurophysiology and Pathophysiology

University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf


Invited Talk 3: A normative aproach to sensorimotor integration


  • Keynote Speaker

  • Prof. Dr. Peter König

  • Neurobiopsychologie

  • Institut für Kognitionswissenschaft

  • Universität Osnabrück

  • This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


Lab Visit at the UKE, Martinistr. 52


Barbecue    (17:00): Eppendorfer Park near UKE

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 6 Sept


Opening Ceremony R 122     (09:00 – 09:30)


Photo taking & Coffee Break R 122 and Entrance Hall    (09:30 – 10:00)


Workshop Understanding and Producing Multi-Modal Information: Human Processing and Information Displays

Organiser: Christopher Habel

Content: In this workshop, we will discuss multi-modal information both from a human-processing perspective and from a human-computer-interaction perspective. Especially representations that combine semantic information (language) and spatial information are discussed. Such representations will be discussed with respect to (1) how humans process them and integrate the information from different sources, (2) how such representations can be used to investigate human cognition, and (3) how they can effectively be used to communicate information in multi-modal information displays, especially non-visual information displays.


Invited Talk 1: Using Multimodal Information Displays in Spatial Cognition Research

  • Keynote Speaker:

Prof. Nicholas A. Giudice, PhD.

Assistant Professor

Spatial Informatics Program, School of Computing & InformationScience

University of Maine

348 Boardman Hall

Orono, ME 04469

www.vemilab.org


PhD Presentations:

1. Kris Lohmann, , Uni HH

Title: Evaluating a System that Presents Verbally Assisting Virtual Tactile Maps

2. Matthias Kerzel, , Uni HH

Title: Monitoring virtual haptic map exploration for verbal assistance generation


UHH Talk: Multimodal (re-)presentations: A division of labor perspective

  • Speaker :Prof. Dr. Christopher Habel

CINACS Supervisor Department of Computer Science

Knowledge and Language Processing Group

University of Hamburg


PhD Presentations:

1. Özge Alacam, Uni HH

Title: to be announced

2. Christian Floß, Uni HH

Title: Integration of semantic and visual information in motor tasks


Invited Talk 2: To be announced

  • Speaker :Saranya Kesavan

Spatial Informatics Program, School of Computing & InformationScience

University of Maine

348 Boardman Hall

Orono, ME 04469

www.vemilab.org


PhD Presentation:

Junlei Yu, Uni HH

Title: A Haptic-Audio Interface for Acquiring Spatial Knowledge about Apartments


Group Discussion/Coffee Break


Lab Visit Psychology

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 7 Sept


Workshop Learning Multimodal Agents

Organiser: Stefan Wermter


Invited Talk 1: Auditory and Visual Integration for Robotics

  • Keynote Speaker

Dr. Jingdong Liu

Imperial College London

https://sites.google.com/site/jindong2011/


Tutorial: Crossmodal auditory and visual interaction for robotics


Phd presentations:

1. Jorge Davila-Chacon, Uni HH

Title: Biomimetic Binaural Sound Source Localisation with Ego-Noise Cancellation

2. Shen, Li, Tsinghua Uni

Title: Temporal and Spectral Feature Selectivity and Interaction in Inferior Colliculus and Superior Colliculus

3. Johannes Bauer, Uni HH

Title: Bio-Inspired Learning of Cross-Sensory Binding and Integration


Uni HH Talk: Effective and Adaptive Learning of CTRNNs for Multi-modal Real-world Problems

Stefan Heinrich, WTM


Invited Talk 2: Machine Learning of Motor Skills for Robotics - A Challenge for Learning Multimodal Agents

  • Keynote Speaker

Prof. Dr. Jan Peters

Technische Universität Darmstadt

http://www.ias.informatik.tu-darmstadt.de/Member/JanPeters


Group Discussion

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 8 Sept


PhD students: Harbour Boat Trip 

All Tsinghua PhD and Hamburg PhD   (12.00 - 14:00?)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 9 Sept


PhD students: Excursion to Lübeck or Bremen

All Tsinghua PhD and interested Hamburg PhD    (09:00)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 10 Sept

Workshop Introduction to simulation techniques for understanding binding

 ·        Keynote Speaker

      Prof. Dr. Marc de Kamps

      School of Computing

      University of Leeds

      Leeds LS2 9JT

      United Kingdom

 

·        Speaker:

      Prof. Ma, Shugen, PhD

       Professor, Department of Robotics

       College of Science and Engineering

       Ritsumeikan University, Japan

      www.malab.se.ritsumei.ac.jp

 

Topic: Multisensory recognition and control

 Invited Talk: The New Challenge of Information Processing in the 21 century Web Age

·         Speaker

Prof. Zhang, Bo, PhD

CINACS Supervisor Department of Computer Science and Technology

              Tsinghua University

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 11 Sept


Workshop Expectations, Affordances and Natural Language Processing  

Organiser: Wolfgang Menzel

 

UHH Talk: Natural Natural Language Processing in Artificial Systems

·        Speaker:

      Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Menzel

      CINACS Supervisor Department of Computer Science

      Natural Language Systems Division

      University of Hamburg

 

PhD Presentations:

1. Niels Beuck, Uni HH

Title: Expectations in Constraint-Based Parsing

2. Christopher Baumgärtner, Uni HH

Title: Context Integration for Natural Language Processing

 

Master student Arne Köhn, Uni HH NATS

Title: Constraint-based Parsing under Time Constraints

 

Invited Talk: To be announced

·        Speaker:

      Liu, Yang, PhD

      Department of Computer Science and Technology

      Tsinghua University

 

PhD Presentations:

1. Li, Peng, Tsinghua Uni

Title: Semantic Parsing as String-to-Tree Translation

2. Felix Lindner, Uni HH

Title: Robot Spatial Behavior Considering Social Spaces

3. Chen, Xinxiong, Tsinghua Uni

Title: A Simple Word Trigger Method for Social Tag Suggestion

4. Li, Guoyuan, Uni HH

Title: CPG-based adaptive locomotion based on global sensory feedback

 

CINACS Dinner:

(19:00) at Sagebiehl’s Fährhaus, Blankeneser Hauptstraße 107, 22587 Hamburg

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 12 September

Topic: Brain-Computer Interface

 

Invited Talk 1: Visual Motion Brain Computer Interface: From Scalp to Cortex

·        Speaker :

      Zhang, Dan, PhD

      Lab of Neuro-Engineering

      Medical School

      Tsinghua University

 

Invited Talk 2: Title to be announced

·        Speaker :

      Prof. Sun, Fuchun, PhD

      Department of Computer Science and Technology

      Tsinghua University

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 17 September => at Vogt-Kölln-Str. 30, House F, room F 334 2nd floor

 

PhD Presentations:

1. Xiao, Wei, Tsinghua Uni

Title:  Dexterous Robotic Hand Grasp Modeling Using Piecewise Linear Dynamic Model

2. Liu, Heyu, Tsinghua Uni

Title: Routing for predictable satellite networks

3. Zhou, Yisu, Tsinghua Uni

Title: To be announced

4.  Rachel Foster, UNI HH

Title: Systematic biases occur when variability iscompared across early and late portions of grip trajectories

5. Sam Chien, UKE

Title: Discovering the neural basis for setting learning rates during value-based decision-making

6. Zhang, Kang, Tsinghua Uni

Title: Binary Stereo Matching

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 18 September=> at Vogt-Kölln-Str. 30, House F, room F 334 2nd floor

 

PhD Presentations:

1. Xu, Han, Tsinghua Uni

Title: An Experiment verification for the Conditional Probability Model

2. Xue, Feng ,Tsinghua Uni

Title: Is rational thought measurable? And how to improve it by training

3. Liu, Jianling , Tsinghua Uni

Title: An experimental Research on Abduction and creativity

4. Shen, Li, Tsinghua Uni

Title: Temporal and Spectral Feature Selectivity and Interaction in Inferior Colliculus and Superior Colliculus

5. Xiao, Junhao , UNI HH

Title: 3D robotic mapping

6. Guan, Haojun , UNI HH

Title: An Object-Recognition approach based on 2D, 3D and saliency data

7. Zhang, Qingtian, Tsinghua Uni

Title: Spatial pattern of different syllables in auditory cortex: an fMRI study

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Last Updated ( Tuesday, 18 September 2012 )